BRITISH ACADEMY CHILDREN’S AWARDS 2019 – Bex Talks to the Stars on the Red Carpet!!!
Bex talks to the stars on the Red Carpet!!!
Bex with Darwin and Gumball!!!
Ben Miller (Johnny English and Paddington)
Terry Deary (Horrible Histories Creator)
Lindsey Russell (Blue Peter)
Sam and Mark (Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind-Up)
Nikki Lilly (Youtuber/Campaigner and BAFTA Kids Special Award Winner)
Phil Davies (Peppa Pig and Ben & Holly Producer)
Andy Day (CBeebies/Andy’s Safari Adventures/Andy and the Odd Socks)
Nigel Clarke (The Baby Club)
Bella Ramsey (The Worst Witch)
Raquel Cassidy (The Worst Witch)
Emilia Jones (Horrible Histories The Movie/Patrick/Doctor Who)
Dixie Egerickx (The Secret Garden)
Dr Chris Van Tulleken and Dr Ronx (Operation Ouch!)
Stacey Solomon (Loose Woman and This Morning)
Sebastian Croft (Horrible Histories The Movie and Game of Thrones)
Sam Homewood (Scrambled)
Ben Shires (Officially Amazing)
Arielle Free (Scrambled)
Lauren Layfield (Saturday Mash Up)
Jess Ransom (Horrible Histories)
Mandip Gill (Doctor Who)
Greg Jenner (Horrible Histories Historian/Writer)
Michael Fox (Downton Abbey)
Owain Williams (S4C Presenter)
BRITISH ACADEMY CHILDREN’S AWARDS 2019 Winners!!!
SPECIAL AWARD
Nikki Lilly
ANIMATION
THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Great Marlborough Productions/Cartoon Network
DANGER MOUSE Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
THE DEMON’S HEAD Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
HILDA Luke Pearson, Stephanie Simpson, Kurt Mueller – Silvergate Media/Netflix
CHANNEL
CBBC
CBEEBIES
HOPSTER
TRUETUBE
COMEDY
4 O’CLOCK CLUB Julia Kent, Tim Hopewell, Connal Orton – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
CLASS DISMISSED Sid Cole, Chantal Delaney, Dermot Canterbury – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team – Lion Television/CBBC
SO AWKWARD Joanna Blake, Ian Curtis, Lucy Guy – Channel X/CBBC
CONTENT FOR CHANGE
APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
HIJAB & ME Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
LEAVING CARE David Metcalf, Nav Raman, Ali Quirk – Chatterbox/CBBC
NOW I CAN BREATHE Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
DIGITAL
BIG BANG AR Production Team – Nexus Studios & Google Arts & Culture
MOSHI TWILIGHT SLEEP STORIES Steve Cleverley, Ian Chambers, Sanj Sen – Mind Candy
STORYSIGN Production Team – Aardman
WONDERSCOPE’S ‘A BRIEF HISTORY OF AMAZING STUNTS BY ASTOUNDING PEOPLE’ Production Team – Preloaded/Within
DIRECTOR
DIRK CAMPBELL The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
STEVE CONNELLY Horrible Histories – CBBC
MIC GRAVES The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
GRANT ORCHARD & SANDER JONES Hey Duggee – CBeebies
DRAMA
THE ATHENA Production Team A Bryncoed Production/Sky Kids
CREEPED OUT Robert Butler, Gareth Tunley, Rebekah Davies – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and DHX Media/CBBC
THE DUMPING GROUND Gert Thomas, Jeff Povey, Jamie Annett – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
THE WORST WITCH Kim Crowther, Dirk Campbell, Neil Jones – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and ZDfe/CBBC/Netflix
ENTERTAINMENT
PLAY YOUR PETS RIGHT Production Team – Lion Television/Sky Kids
SAM AND MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Steve Ryde, Frankie Wolfe, Dave Skinner – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
SPY SCHOOL – Joe Shaw, Ben Spiteri, Steven Andrew – Zodiak Kids/CiTV
TOP CLASS Production Team – ITV Studios/CBeebies
FACTUAL
ANNE FRANK: A LIFE IN HIDING (NEWSROUND SPECIAL) Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
FINDING MY FAMILY: HOLOCAUST (NEWSROUND SPECIAL) Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
I WILL SURVIVE Sarah Murch, Launa Kennett, Denis McWilliams – Blakeway North/CBBC
MY LIFE: BLOOD SUGAR BROTHERS Production Team – Nine Lives Media/CBBC
FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
BLUE PETER Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
THE DENGINEERS Charlotte Ingham, Jennifer Morrison, Annette Williams – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
OPERATION OUCH! Production Team – Maverick TV/CBBC
THE PETS FACTOR Production Team – True North Productions/CBBC
FEATURE FILM
HORRIBLE HISTORIES: THE MOVIE – ROTTEN ROMANS Will Clarke, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke – Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films/Altitude Film Distribution
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Marc Platt – Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord – Sony Pictures Animation/Sony Pictures Releasing UK
TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
GAME
ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CHIMPARTY Development Team – NapNok Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
LEGO DC SUPER-VILLAINS Steve Sharples, David Hoye, Matt Ellison – TT Games/WB Games
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17
INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION
APPLE & ONION George Gendi, Brent Tanner, Benton Connor – Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network
DOC MCSTUFFINS Dan Nosella, Michael Stern, Chris Nee – Brown Bag Films/Disney Jr
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons
TEEN TITANS GO! Production Team – Warner Bros./Cartoon Network
INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACTION
ANDI MACK Terri Minsky, Michelle Manning, Greg Hampson – Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Channel
MALIBU RESCUE Savage Steve Holland, Jed Elinoff, Scott McAboy – Pacific Bay Entertainment and Entertainment Force/Netflix
ODD SQUAD Scott Montgomery, Warren P. Sonoda, Mark D’Angelis – Sinking Ship Entertainment/CBBC
PERFORMER
EMILY BURNETT The Dumping Ground – CBBC
RAQUEL CASSIDY The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
ANDY DAY Andy’s Safari Adventures – CBeebies
ELIZABETH WATERWORTH-SANTO Horrid Henry – Netflix
PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION
DIGBY DRAGON Adam Shaw, Chris Drew, Jen Upton – Blue Zoo Productions/Channel 5
FLOOGALS Ruther Ducker, Lee Walters, Ceri Barnes – Nevision/Channel 5
HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Sander Jones, Janine Voong – Studio AKA/CBeebies
NUMBERBLOCKS Joe Elliot, Simon Taylor, Ben Lee-Delisle – Blue Zoo for Alphablocks/CBeebies
PRE-SCHOOL – LIVE ACTION
APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
FERNE & RORY’S VET TALES Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
MOLLY AND MACK Dominic MacDonald, Ciaran Cruickshank, Adrian Mead – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
MOON AND ME Production Team – Foundling Bird/CBeebies
PRESENTER
SAM NIXON & MARK RHODES Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up – CBBC
LINDSEY RUSSELL Blue Peter – CBBC
DR CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN & DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN Dr Chris and Dr Xand Investigate: Alcohol – BBC iPlayer
OWAIN WILLIAMS Stwnsh Sadwrn – S4C
SHORT FORM
CBEEBIES BEDTIME STORIES Claire Taylor, Nick Bowden – BBC Children’s/CBeebies
LABUNTINA Valentina Ventimiglia, Naomi Jones, Lorenzo Castellarin – La Buntina/Sky Kids
TEE AND MO: HELP OUR LITTLE WORLD Dominic Minns, Nathaniel Cooper, Ellie Wyatt – Plug-in Media/CBeebies
A WHALE’S TALE Production Team – Cartoon Network/CBeebies
TEEN
LEAVING CARE David Metcalf, Nav Raman, Ali Quirk – Chatterbox/CBBC
MIMI ON A MISSION: SEX ED Ida Ven Bruusgaard, Danni Davis, Tom Power – Peggy Pictures/BBC iPlayer
ONE-TO-ONE Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
THIS IS MY LIFE: BOYS TO MEN Production Team – Big Deal Films/BBC iPlayer
WRITER
WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
CIARAN MURTAGH, ANDREW BARNETT JONES Danger Mouse – CBBC
WRITING TEAM Horrible Histories – CBBC
MARK BAKER, NEVILLE ASTLEY, PHIL HALL Peppa Pig – Channel 5
YOUNG PERFORMER
SEBASTIAN CROFT Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans – Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films
EMILIA JONES Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans – Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films
BELLA RAMSEY The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
JAIRAJ VARSANI Hetty Feather – CBBC
BRITISH ACADEMY CHILDREN’S AWARDS 2018 – Con talks to the stars on the Red Carpet
Con talks to the stars on the BAFTA Kids Red Carpet!!!
Con with the Legend that is Hacker!!!
Some Nintendo Switch Downtime before the red carpet interviews!!!
Sam and Mark (Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind-Up)!!!
Simon Farnaby (Paddington 2 Co-Writer, Yonderland and Horrible Histories)!!!
Kidz Bop!!!
Doctor Ranj Singh (Get Well Soon, Strictly Come Dancing 2018)!!!
Lindsey Russell (Blue peter)!!!
Legendary Paul Chuckle (The Chuckle Brothers)!!!
Layton Williams (Billy Elliot and Rocket Man)!!!
Annabelle Davis (The Dumping Ground)!!!
Doctor Xand and Doctor Chris Van Tulleken (Operation Ouch!)!!!
Steve Backshall (Deadly Dinosaurs, Deadly 60)!!!
Nigel Clarke (Ben 10 Challenge, Stomp)!!!
Shan Ako and Bella Penfold (X-Factor)!!!
Lauren Layfield (CBBC)!!!
Georgia ‘Toff’ Toffolo (Made in Chelsea, I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here)!!!
Dasharn Anderson (Hetty Feather, Doctor Who)!!!
BRITISH ACADEMY CHILDREN’S AWARDS 2018 Winners!!!
Children’s Channel in 2018
CBBC
CBeebies
Hopster
TrueTube
Children’s Comedy in 2018
The Amazing World of Gumball – Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell
Grandpa’s Great Escape – Production Team
Horrible Histories – Production Team
So Awkward – Sally Martin, Ian Curtis, Anthony MacMurray
Children’s Content for Change in 2018
My Life: Hike to Happiness – Production Team
Newsround Inspirational Stories – Heather Clancy, Alex Bath, Kirsti Adair
Reply With A Full Stop If You Get This – Adam Tyler, Toby Lloyd, Emily Harrison
What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? – Adam Tyler, Kim Roden, Toby Lloyd
Children’s Digital in 2018
CBBC Buzz – Andrew Swanson, Dominic Atherton, Dave Coulson
Hey Duggee: The Counting Badge – Production Team
Ivandoe: The Adventure Game – Eliana Sato, Martha Henson, Pete Everett
Pablo’s Art World Adventure – Grainne McGuinness, Gavin Halpin
Children’s Director in 2018
Mic Graves – The Amazing World of Gumball
Grant Orchard – Hey Duggee
Beryl Richards – Joe All Alone
Adam Tyler – What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World?
Children’s Drama in 2018
Hetty Feather – Matt Evans, Sallie Aprahamian, David Collier
Joe All Alone – Production Team
Katy – Jonathan Wolfman, John McKay, Tom Bidwell
The Worst Witch – Delyth Thomas, Neil Jones, Kim Crowther
Children’s Entertainment in 2018
The Dog Ate My Homework – Chris Hulme, Pati Marr, Sara Harkins
Prosiect Z – Production Team
Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up – Steve Ryde, Emma Carroll, Andy Potter
Swashbuckle – Philip Cooper, Geoff Coward, Helen Sheppard
Children’s Factual in 2018
Finding My Family Windrush: A Newsround Special – Kirsti Adair, Georgina Bowman, Chris Whyatt
Missing Dad (My Life) – Rebecca Lloyd-Evans, Natasha Dack, Jennifer Monks
My Gay Life – Production Team
Mumbai Street Strikers (My Life) – Production Team
Children’s Feature Film in 2018
Coco – Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
The Greatest Showman – Michael Gracey, Laurence Mark, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Grindle
Paddington 2 – Paul King, Simon Farnaby, David Heyman
Children’s Game in 2018
Everybody’s Golf – Development Team
Frantics – Lau Koresgaard, Tim May, Claire Bromley
Knack 2 – Development Team
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – Development Team
Children’s International Animation in 2018
The Deep – Tom Taylor, Trent Carlson, Steven Wendland
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, Daniel Lennard
SpongeBob SquarePants – Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli
Trollhunters – Rodrigo Blaas, Marc Guggenheim, Chad Hammes
Children’s International Live Action in 2018
Andi Mack – Terry Minsky, Michelle Manning, Greg Hampson
Hunter Street – Melle Runderkamp, Rogier Visser, Frank Jan Horst
The Next Step – Production Team
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising – Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Rowan Woods
Children’s International Pre-School in 2018
Doc McStuffins – Production Team
The Stinky and Dirty Show – Production Team
Tumble Leaf – Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges
Vampirina – Chris Nee, Norton Virgien, Nicky Phelan
Children’s Performer in 2018
Tom Courtenay (Grandpa) – Grandpa’s Great Escape
Anabelle Davis (Sasha Bellman) – The Dumping Ground
Jennifer Saunders (Miss Dandy) – Grandpa’s Great Escape
Tom Stourton (Henry VIII) – Horrible Histories
Children’s Pre-School Animation in 2018
Clangers – Production Team
Hey Duggee – Grant Orchard, Janine Voong, Sander Jones
Octonauts – Production Team
Sarah & Duck – Tim O’Sullivan, Sarah Gomes Harris, Jamie Badmington
Children’s Pre-School Live Action in 2018
Apple Tree House – Production Team
CBeebies’ The Tempest – Tony Reed, Angela Young, Ian Russell
Get Well Soon Hospital – Helen Sheppard, Helen Scott, Trevor Neal
Waffle The Wonder Dog – Production Team
Children’s Presenter in 2018
Steve Backshaw – Deadly Dinosaurs
Justin Fletcher – Something Special
Sam Nixon & Mark Rhodes – Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up
Dr Chris Van Tulleken & Dr Xand Van Tulleken – Operation Ouch!
Children’s Short Form in 2018
Aliens Love Underpants And – Tom Beattie, Steve Edge, David Schweitzer
The Dumping Ground: Sasha’s Contact Meeting – Emma Hill, Michael J Ferns, Lauren Sequeira
Origins – Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Antonio Rebolo
Tony’s Sketch Book – Tony Collingwood
Children’s Writer in 2018
Tom Bidwell – Katy
Helen Blakeman – Hetty Feather
Writing Team – Horrible Histories
Children’s Young Performer in 2018
Chloe Lea (Katy) – Katy
Daniel Frogson (Joe Holt) – Joe All Alone
Bella Ramsey (Mildred Hubble) – The Worst Witch
Tasha Lawrence (Sarah) – Sarah & Duck
BRITISH ACADEMY CHILDREN’S AWARDS 2017 Hag meets the stars plus all the winners!!!